Robots welding a car body on an assembly line

Where is the 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS Sedan made?

The 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS Sedan versions reported to NHTSA (EQS Sedan (EQS 450), EQS Sedan (EQS 450- 4M), EQS Sedan (EQS 580- 4M)) are assembled in Germany.

2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS Sedan
AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE LABELING ACT DATA
PARTS CONTENT INFORMATION
FOR VEHICLES IN THIS CARLINE
U.S./Canadian parts content0%
Major source of foreign partsChina 28%
Major source of foreign partsHungary 12%
Final assembly pointGermany
Engine originGermany
Transmission origin–
Parts content does not include final assembly, distribution or other non-parts costs. Source: Mercedes-Benz USA report to NHTSA for model year 2026. Listing dated June 8, 2026. Foreign shares are the highest each country reaches in any reported version.

Assembled in Germany.

No US assembly plant was reported for these versions, so the loan interest generally does not qualify for the deduction. Other versions may be filed with NHTSA later. Your VIN or window sticker confirms where yours was built.

See which 2026 cars pass the U.S.-assembly test.

Check your exact EQS Sedan

Your VIN is on the dashboard, the driver's door jamb and your registration. How to read it

Where each version is built

Version, as reported to NHTSAFinal assembly
EQS Sedan (EQS 450)Germany
EQS Sedan (EQS 450- 4M)Germany
EQS Sedan (EQS 580- 4M)Germany

Questions about the 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS Sedan

Is the 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS Sedan made in the USA?

No. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS Sedan versions reported to NHTSA are assembled in Germany, and no US assembly plant was reported.

Can the 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS Sedan's loan interest qualify for the car loan interest deduction?

Generally no. The deduction requires final assembly in the United States. If your window sticker or VIN shows a US final assembly point, check your exact vehicle with the VIN tool.

How much of the 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS Sedan is made in the US and Canada?

US and Canadian parts make up 0% of the value of its parts, according to the manufacturer's labeling report to NHTSA. That figure doesn't include final assembly or other non-parts costs. The largest foreign share of parts in any reported version is 28%, from China.

Where are the 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS Sedan's engine and transmission made?

The engine or motor comes from Germany.

Other model years

YearAssembled inUS and Canadian partsUS assembly
2025 EQS SedanGermany0%Not US-built

Where this information comes from

Assembly countries and parts content come from the 2026 American Automobile Labeling Act report that Mercedes-Benz USA filed with NHTSA (listing dated June 8, 2026). The data is manufacturer-reported and can vary by VIN. Plant details for an individual vehicle come from NHTSA's VIN decoder. Manufacturers can change plants during a model year, so confirm with your VIN or window sticker. This page is general information, not tax advice.

All Mercedes-Benz models and the car loan interest deduction rules